About us

Privacy Policy

The Finwell Group Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy

Finwell Group Pty Ltd and its affiliated Group of companies (“Finwell Group”) value your trust in us to provide you with financial solutions and help you to build wealth for your future. The group offers services in the following areas: investor education, property advisory, financial planning and mortgage solutions. We hold an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL 385827), a full Real Estate Licence in Victoria (Licence No 082278L & No 82277L) and hold and share data in strict compliance with these Licence obligations.

Protecting your personal information, and keeping it private, is an important part of our relationship with you. We have set out our Privacy Policy, which applies to any personal information that you give to us.

Members of the Finwell Group include:

  • Investors Direct Financial Planning Pty Ltd – ABN: 50 141 139 228 AFSL: 385827
  • Silver Oak Financial Group Pty Ltd – ACN: 158 697 851 Corporate Authorised Representative of AFSL: 385827
  • ID Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd – ACN: 614 444 816 and is a Broker Representative 491 444 of BLSSA Pty Ltd ACL: 391237
  • Silver Oak Lending Pty Ltd – ACN: 606 088 448 and is a Broker Representative of BLSSA Pty Ltd ACL: 391237
  • IDPA Pty Ltd – ACN: Real Estate Licence: 082278L

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application, or a credit facility. We refer to this credit-related information below as credit information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

General information

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • ID information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth;
  • other contact details such as social media handles;
  • financial details such as your tax file number; and
  • other information we think is necessary.

When the law authorises or requires us to collect information

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws which require us to collect personal information. For example, we require personal information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.

What do we collect via your website activity?

If you’re an internet customer of ours, we monitor your use of internet services to ensure we can verify you and can receive information from us, and to identify ways we can improve our services for you.

If you start but don’t submit an on-line application, we can contact you using any of the contact details you’ve supplied to offer help completing it. The information in applications will be kept temporarily then destroyed if the application is not completed.

We also know that some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels. However, for all confidential matters, we’ll ensure we interact with you via a secure forum.

To improve our services and products, we sometimes collect de-identified information from web users. That information could include IP addresses or geographical information to ensure your use of our web applications is secure.

How do we collect your personal information?

How we collect and hold your information

Unless it’s unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect personal information directly from you (referred to as ‘solicited information’). For this reason, it’s important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

There are a number of ways in which we may seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you’ve given us a call or used our website. We also find using electronic means, such as email or SMS, a convenient way to communicate with you and to verify your details.

How we collect your information from other sources

  • Sometimes, we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits. We will do this only if it’s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:
  • we collect information from third parties about the loan or lease made available to you arising out of the services we provide you;
  • we can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information (for example, from public registers or social media) or made available by third parties) to update your contact details; or
    we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information?

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible:

  • for us to give you the credit assistance you seek from us;
  • to assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • to let you know about other products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

How we collect and hold your credit information

We will collect your credit information in the course of you answering the enquiries we make of you relating to the credit assistance you seek from us. In addition to what we say above about collecting information from other sources, other main sources for collecting credit information are:

  • your co-loan applicants or co-borrowers;
  • your guarantors/proposed guarantors;
  • your employer, accountant, real estate agent or other referees;
  • your agents and other representatives like the person who referred your business to us, your solicitors, conveyancers and settlement agents;
  • organisations that help us to process credit applications;
  • organisations that check the security you are offering such as valuers;
  • bodies that issue identification documents to help us check your identity; and
  • our service providers involved in helping us to process any application you make for credit through us.

However we’ll never ask you for your security details in this way – if you are ever unsure, just contact us

What do we do when we get information we didn’t ask for?

Sometimes, people share information with us we haven’t sought out (referred to as ‘unsolicited information’). Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

When will we notify you that we have received your information?

When we receive personal information from you directly, we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we collect your personal information from third parties. You may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How do we take care of your personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems; and
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We may be required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

How we use your personal information

What are the main reasons we collect, hold and use your information?

Collecting your personal information allows us to provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for. This means we can use your information to:

  • give you credit assistance;
  • give you information about loan products or related services including help, guidance and advice;
  • consider whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested including identifying or verifying you or your authority to act on behalf of a customer;
  • assist you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;
  • administer services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints; and
  • administer payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease.

Can we use your information for marketing our products and services?

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about other products or services we or a third party make available and that may be of interest to you.
We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving marketing offers.

With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or customers. You can ask us not to do this at any time. We won’t sell your personal information to any organisation.

Yes, You Can Opt-Out

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

What are the other ways we use your information?

We’ve just told you some of the main reasons why we collect your information, so here’s some more insight into the ways we use your personal information including:

  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • identifying opportunities to improve our service to you and improving our service to you;
  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
  • preventing any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • any purpose to which you have consented.

Who do we share your personal information with?

To make sure we can meet your specific needs and for the purposes described in ‘How we use your personal information’, we sometimes need to share your personal information with others. We may share your information with other organisations for any purposes for which we use your information.

Sharing Your Information

We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above.

Sharing with your representatives and referees

We may share your information with:

  • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and
  • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

Sharing with third parties

We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you. Those third parties may include:

  • the mortgage aggregator through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the mortgage aggregator’s panel;
  • the Australian Credit Licence holder that authorises us to engage in credit activities;
  • referrers that referred your business to us;
  • valuers;
  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;
  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;
  • government or regulatory bodies (including ASIC and the Australian Taxation Office) as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;
  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;
  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business for purposes including, without limitation, storing or analysing information;
  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and
  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

Sharing outside of Australia

We are not likely to disclose your information to organisations overseas. However, we may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.

How do you access your personal information?

How you can generally access your information

We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. You can ask us in writing to access your personal information that we hold. In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the phone.

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it’s reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we’ll always check with you first.

We’re not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don’t have to give you access include when:

  • we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police); or
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain. See ‘Contact Us’.

How do you correct your personal information?

How we correct your information

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it if it’s:

  • inaccurate;
  • out of date;
  • incomplete;
  • irrelevant; or
  • misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We’ll try and help where we can – if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

What additional things do we have to do to correct your credit information?

If you ask us to correct credit information, we will help you with this in the following way.

Helping you manage corrections

Whether we made the mistake or someone else made it, we are required to help you ask for the information to be corrected. So we can do this, we might need to talk to others. However, the most efficient way for you to make a correction request is to send it to the organisation which made the mistake.

Where we correct information

If we’re able to correct the information, we’ll let you know within five business days of deciding to do this. We’ll also let the relevant third parties know as well as any others you tell us about. If there are any instances where we can’t do this, then we’ll let you know in writing.

Where we can’t correct information

If we’re unable to correct your information, we’ll explain why in writing within five business days of making this decision. If you have any concerns, you can access our external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Time frame for correcting information

If we agree to correct your information, we’ll do so within 30 days from when you asked us, or a longer period that’s been agreed by you.

If we can’t make corrections within a 30 day time frame or the agreed time frame, we must:

  • let you know about the delay, the reasons for it and when we expect to resolve the matter;
  • ask you to agree in writing to give us more time; and
  • let you know you can complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How do you make a complaint?

How do you generally make a complaint?
If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us.

You can contact us by using the details below

Adam Carmody – 0415 950 597

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers. Most complaints are resolved quickly, and you should hear from us within five business days.

Need more help?

If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

  • Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

What additional things do we have to do to manage your complaints about credit information?

If your complaint relates to how we handled your access and correction requests
You may take your complaint directly to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You are not required to let us try to fix it first.

For all other complaints relating to credit information
If you make a complaint about things (other than an access request or correction request) in relation to your credit information, we will let you know how we will deal with it within seven days.

Ask for more time if we can’t fix things in 30 days
If we can’t fix things within 30 days, we’ll let you know why and how long we think it will take. We will also ask you for an extension of time to fix the matter. If you have any concerns, you may complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Letting you know about our decision
We’ll let you know about our decision within 30 days or any longer agreed time frame. If you have any concerns, you may complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

We care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures. We welcome your feedback.

You can contact us by using the details below:
Adam Carmody – 0415 950 597

What if you want to interact with us anonymously or use a pseudonym?

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. We might not always be able to interact with you this way, however, as we are often governed by regulations that require us to know who we’re dealing with. In general, we won’t be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

  • it is impracticable; or
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

What do we do with government-related identifiers?

In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a notification on our website, you may contact us for a copy of the most up to date policy within a reasonable timeframe from your request.

 

Disputes or Complaints

We are committed to providing our customers with the best possible service. If at any time you feel we have not met our obligations – or you have a complaint about any of our services – please inform us so we can work towards a resolution. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint promptly, thoroughly and fairly.

How to Make a Complaint and the Complaints Process

If you need assistance in describing or making a complaint, or if you just want to discuss your concerns informally before deciding whether to make a complaint, please feel free to contact us.

If you have a complaint, we would like to be the first to know if you are not happy with our services. We request you follow these steps:

  1. Please contact our Manager, Client Experience in writing by either letter or email, using any of the following methods:
  2. Please provide full contact details so we may respond to you quickly
  3. Give us as much detail as possible about the nature of your complaint and provide any documentation that supports your complaint.

We will:

  • Confirm receipt of your complaint within 48 hours;
  • Endeavour to resolve your complaint within 30 days;
  • If the complaint is complex we will inform you of the delays and the likely resolution date.

Complaints about Third Party Products or Services

If your complaint relates to a product or service acquired through a third party (for example, a lender) we may ask you to contact the relevant third party. They will deal with your complaint under their complaints resolution process.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint by the third party under their complaints resolution process, you are entitled to have your dispute considered by their External Dispute Resolution Scheme. Please contact the third party for further details.

Keeping you Informed about Your Complaint

We will keep you informed at regular intervals about the progress of our investigations and response(s).

Still Not Satisfied?

If after 45 days we cannot reach a satisfactory resolution to your complaint, you may take the matter – free of charge – to the relevant External Disputes Resolution Scheme (provided it is within the scheme’s terms of reference) as detailed below. You may also refer the matter to the relevant External Disputes Resolution Scheme at any time, but if our internal process is still in progress, they may request that our internal processes be complete before considering the matter further.

Our financial service licensee’s external dispute resolution service provider is the Financial Ombudsman Service, which can be contacted via:

  • Telephone: 1300 780 808
  • Mail: GPO Box 3, Melbourne, Vic. 3001

Get more information About us

Fill in the form below and we will get right back to you to discuss your needs.


Meet the Finwell Team

Adam Carmody

Executive Director

After a career that began as a mechanic with his father, playing some sports at very high levels, Adam was inspired to become an investor and coach. His career in financial services has spanned 20 plus years and includes working with some of Australia’s leading names in the industry. Adam brings to Finwell many qualifications and experience including being a qualified accountant, financial planner, mortgage broker and property agent. As Executive Director of Finwell, Adam has the passion and knowledge to help you do better financially.

Goal: To give Australians clear ways to improve their financial situation, through education, quality service and investments that work.

Carmody
Damian Espinosa

Senior Consultant

Damian was born in Mexico, raised and educated in Los Angeles. His first career was working with a very successful software developer. In Los Angeles he met a young Australian girl and soon after came to Australia to get married and start a family. For the past 13 years, Damian has worked as a senior financial advisor for successful financial planning companies. Damian's has a Diploma in Business Management, Diploma Financial planning, Diploma Mortgage Broking as well as being a Self-Managed Superfund Specialist.

Goal: Helping you improve your financial position now and forever.

Espinosa
Stuart Lavender

Senior Consultant

Stuart has had extensive experience in investments and property sales for over 20 years. As Senior Consultant at Finwell Group, Stuart helps clients to identify their specific needs and personal financial goals, ensuring the tailored solutions provided meet these requirements. With support from the Finwell financial planning and lending teams, Stuart works directly with clients on property projects, managing them through to successful completion. Using his significant experience, Stuart advises clients on many areas he has done himself including SMSF, Tax, Mortgage Reviews and cashflow management.

Goal: Stuart’s goals for his clients are the same as his own goals, to improve their financial position enough to comfortably retire early.

Lavender
Natalie Conti

Client Relationship Executive

Natalie has been with Finwell Group & Investors Direct for over ten years and is very passionate about her role as Client Relationship Executive. Natalie is responsible for our client experience, helping ensure that our clients meet their personal and financial goals. With many years experience in the client account management space including at one of Australia’s largest Telecommunications companies, Natalie has worked alongside many senior executives, both from an employee and client management perspective. The relationships she has gained are built on a high level of trust and proven ability to always deliver what was promised.  

Goal: Help people succeed in their personal finances, having a positive impact on a client's happiness and lifestyle. Natalie's personal goal is the same as our clients. To confidently manage her wealth and be comfortable in retirement

Conti
Simone Evans

Senior Financial Planner

After a broad career which includes working as an accountant, a Human Resource Manager and a Policewoman, Simone took the step into Financial Services after investing in property herself. As a qualified accountant and financial planner (with SMSF Specialisation), Simone has helped many clients improve their financial circumstances and set achievable goals for the future. She is known for her passion, enthusiasm, attention to detail and genuine care for her clients which are all huge assets when assisting clients with their wealth creation.

Goal: To help guide and support people to achieve their financial freedom as well as achieving it for my family and myself.

Evans
Gavin Derepas

Senior Financial Planner

Gavin has over 20 years as a Financial Planner and uses his knowledge and experience when creating financial strategies for clients – from solving financial difficulties, reducing tax, setting up for retirement or investments. Gavin works with clients to understand their individual financial objectives to help them create a comprehensive and tailored financial strategy to achieve practical solutions, regardless of the size of their investment. Through his experience and expertise, Gavin guides clients through the ever-changing superannuation landscape and helps to clear the confusion of the seemingly endless rules and regulations. He enjoys seeing individuals gain the confidence to make informed decisions so they can get on with enjoying the things that matter most to them.

Goal: To help people be financially free, by achieving their lifestyle goals whilst maintaining peace of mind.

Derepas
Daniel Milne

Operations Manager

Daniel has had a career spanning many diverse roles, from volunteering in a drug rehabilitation facility, slate roofing, Human Resource Management and working for a large not-for-profit organisation. Since moving into Financial Services, Daniel has gained extensive experience working in finance administration, sales and Financial Planning. His wealth of experience means Daniel is a key member of our team, now leading the team ensuring accurate and timely delivery of our services plus new service development.

Goal: Seeing lives improved for the better!

Milne